2018 Year-End Standings

After 3 rounds, here's how things are shaping up

Year-End Standing Novice Class Round 1 Points Round 2 Points Round 3 Points Round 4 Points Best 3 of 4
1 Coda McGraw 865 840 897 0 2602
2 Ava McGraw 897 817 0 0 1714
3 Alex Lim 0 0 1000 0 1000
3 Pedro Rodriquez 1000 0 0 0 1000
3 T-Bone Daum 0 1000 0 0 1000
6 Colin Carter 0 939 0 0 939
6 Joya Cooper 939 0 0 0 939
6 Ken Kitley 0 0 939 0 939
9 Camden Carter 0 897 0 0 897
10 Derek Chamberlin 0 0 865 0 865
10 Kim Klisiak 0 865 0 0 865
12 Ace De Chef 0 0 840 0 840
12 Gael Castillo 840 0 0 0 840
Year-End Standing Expert Class Round 1 Points Round 2 Points Round 3 Points Round 4 Points Best 3 of 4
1 Ed Jodie 939 0 1000 0 1939
1 Michael Shao 1000 939 0 0 1939
1 Trevor Watring 0 1000 939 0 1939
4 Marty Clark 840 796 0 0 1636
5 Nate Fulcher 897 0 0 0 897
5 Ron Monis 0 897 0 0 897
5 Jason Rideout 0 0 897 0 897
8 Mitchell Hall 865 0 0 0 865
8 Tony Schneidewind 0 865 0 0 865
8 Sean Porter 0 0 865 0 865
11 Josh Hanson 0 840 0 0 840
11 Taz Deville 0 0 840 0 840
13 Andrew Sheltraw 0 817 0 0 817
13 Jeremy Jones 817 0 0 0 817
15 Roberto Reyes 796 0 0 0 796
16 Donavan Kelly 0 778 0 0 778
16 Luis Palmas 778 0 0 0 778
18 Craig Gaudet 0 761 0 0 761
18 Julio Cotto 761 0 0 0 761
Year-End Standing Old’s Cool Class Round 1 Points Round 2 Points Round 3 Points Round 4 Points Best 3 of 4
1 Robert Castillo 939 0 1000 0 1939
2 Robert Reilly 0 939 796 0 1735
3 Bertrand Williams 0 1000 0 0 1000
3 Brian Tunney 1000 0 0 0 1000
5 Dan Hubbard 0 0 939 0 939
6 Anthony Schneidewind 0 897 0 0 897
6 Gary Knecht 0 0 897 0 897
6 Pat Schraeder 897 0 0 0 897
9 Greg Griffin 865 0 0 0 865
9 Jorge Luziaga 0 0 865 0 865
9 Paul Hahn 0 865 0 0 865
12 Blaine Smith 840 0 0 0 840
12 Lance Lyons 0 0 840 0 840
14 Joe Montgomery 817 0 0 0 817
14 Tricky Styler 0 0 817 0 817
16 J.P. Maksimo 0 0 778 0 778
17 Gary Clark 0 0 761 0 761
18 Shawn White 0 0 745 0 745
19 Dan Hull 0 0 728 0 728
20 Anthony Yourgulez 0 0 712 0 712
Year-End Standing Pro Class Round 1 Points Round 2 Points Round 3 Points Round 4 Points Best 3 of 4
1 Will Redd 939 1000 840 0 2779
2 James McGraw 897 865 817 0 2579
3 Art Thomason 796 939 778 0 2513
4 Bryan Huffman 696 778 696 0 2170
5 Todd Carter 681 796 665 0 2142
6 Jean William Prevóst 1000 0 1000 0 2000
7 Austin Luberda 0 897 865 0 1762
8 Bobby Burge 865 0 796 0 1661
9 Bill Nitschke 761 817 0 0 1578
10 Ruben Castillo 745 0 761 0 1506
11 Nikola Olic 728 0 712 0 1440
12 Matthias Dandois 0 0 939 0 939
13 Pete Brandt 0 0 897 0 897
14 Jason Plourde 0 840 0 0 840
14 Tyler Gilliard 840 0 0 0 840
16 Omari Cato 817 0 0 0 817
17 Diego Tejada 778 0 0 0 778
18 Gabe Weed 0 0 745 0 745
19 Frank Ruiz 0 0 728 0 728
20 EZ Chris Anderson 712 0 0 0 712
21 Dave Nourie 0 0 681 0 681
22 Cesar Rangel 665 0 0 0 665
23 Koit McIntyre 0 0 650 0 650

2018 Round 3 Results

July 28, 2018
Common Grounds Bike Shop 5111 Argosy Road, Huntington Beach, CA 92649

email afabmx@gmail.com with spelling corrections

Place Pro Class Series Points
1 Jean William Prevóst 1000
2 Matthias Dandois 939
3 Pete Brandt 897
4 Austin Luberda 865
5 Will Redd 840
6 James McGraw 817
7 Bobby Burge 796
8 Art Thomason 778
9 Ruben Castillo 761
10 Gabe Weed 745
11 Frank Ruiz 728
12 Nikola Olic 712
13 Bryan Huffman 696
14 Dave Nourie 681
15 Todd Carter 665
16 Koit McIntyre 650
Expert Class Series Points
1 Ed Jodie 1000
2 Trevor Watring 939
3 Jason Rideout 897
4 Sean Porter 865
5 Taz Deville 840
Old's Cool Class Series Points
1 Robert Castillo 1000
2 Dan Hubbard 939
3 Gary Knecht 897
4 Jorge Luziaga 865
5 Lance Lyons 840
6 Tricky Styler 817
7 Robert Reilly 796
8 J.P. Maksimo 778
9 Gary Clark 761
10 Shawn White 745
11 Dan Hull 728
12 Anthony Yourgulez 712
Novice Class Series Points
1 Alex Lim 1000
2 Ken Kitley 939
3 Coda McGraw 897
4 Derek Chamberlin 865
5 Ace De Chef 840

2018 Round 2 Results

May 12, 2018
Modern Skate & Surf 1500 N. Stephenson Hwy, Royal Oak, MI 48067

email afabmx@gmail.com with spelling corrections

Place Pro Class Series Points
1 Will Redd 1000
2 Art Thomason 939
3 Austin Luberda 897
4 James McGraw 865
5 Jason Plourde 840
6 Bill Nitschke 817
7 Todd Carter 796
8 Bryan Huffman 778
Expert Class Series Points
1 Trevor Watring 1000
2 Michael Shao 939
3 Ron Monis 897
4 Tony Schneidewind 865
5 Josh Hanson 840
6 Andrew Sheltraw 817
7 Marty Clark 796
8 Donavan Kelly 778
9 Craig Gaudet 761
Old's Cool Class Series Points
1 Bertrand Williams 1000
2 Robert Reilly 939
3 Anthony Schneidewind 897
4 Paul Hahn 865
Novice Class Series Points
1 T-Bone Daum 1000
2 Colin Carter 939
3 Camden Carter 897
4 Kim Klisiak 865
5 Coda McGraw 840
6 Ava McGraw 817

2018 Round 1 Results

March 17, 2018
Mission County Park 6030 Padre Dr, San Antonio, TX 78214

email afabmx@gmail.com with spelling corrections

Place Pro Class Series Points
1 Jean William Prevost 1000
2 Will Redd 939
3 James McGraw 897
4 Bobby Burge 865
5 Tyler Gilliard 840
6 Omari Cato 817
7 Art Thomason 796
8 Diego Tejada 778
9 Bill Nitschke 761
10 Ruben Castillo 745
11 Nikola Olic 728
12 EZ Chris Anderson 712
13 Bryan Huffman 696
14 Todd Carter 681
15 Cesar Rangel 665
Expert Class
1 Michael Shao 1000
2 Ed Jodie 939
3 Nate Fulcher 897
4 Mitchell Hall 865
5 Marty Clark 840
6 Jeremy Jones 817
7 Roberto Reyes 796
8 Luis Palmas 778
9 Julio Cotto 761
Old's Cool Class
1 Brian Tunney 1000
2 Robert Castillo 939
3 Pat Schraeder 897
4 Greg Griffin 865
5 Blaine Smith 840
6 Joe Montgomery 817
Novice Class
1 Pedro Rodriquez 1000
2 Joya Cooper 939
3 Ava McGraw 897
4 Coda McGraw 865
5 Gael Castillo 840

2017 Round 5 Results

November 18, 2017. The Rackhouse 2875 Blake Street, Denver, Co 80205  Round 5 of the 2017 series.

email afabmx@gmail.com with spelling corrections

Place Pro Class Series Points
1 Jean-William Prevost 1000
2 Mates Tucek 939
3 Will Redd 897
4 Austin Luberda 865
5 James McGraw 840
6 Bo Wade 817
7 Dax Wolford 796
8 Tyler Gilliard 778
9 Bill Nitschke 761
10 Art Thomason 745
11 Todd Carter 728
12 Andrew Wickham 712
13 Rob Shaw 696
14 Brian Gavagan 681
Place Expert Class Series Points
1 Andrew Wickham 1000
2 Mitchell Hall 939
3 Ed Jodie 897
4 Tony Schneidewind 865
5 Joseph Kyllo 840
6 Jason Rideout 817
Place Old's Cool Class Series Points
1 Kendra Nalls 1000
2 Gary Knecht 939
3 Robert Castillo 897
4 Lincoln Harberger 865
5 Robert Reilly 840
6 John Ustaszewski 817
6 Bertrand Williams 817
Place Novice Class Series Points
1 Kevin Edwards 1000
2 Karrick Johnson 939
3 Dusten Blair 897
4 Lilly Blair 865
5 Coda McGraw 840
6 Ava McGraw 817

2017 Round 4 Results

October 7, 2017. Premises Park 526 E. 17th Street, Tucson, Arizona 85701. Round 4 of the 2017 series.

email afabmx@gmail.com with spelling corrections

Place Pro Class Series Points
1 James McGraw 1000
2 Austin Luberda 939
3 Bo Wade 897
4 Will Redd 865
5 Bill Nitschke 840
6 Bryan Huffman 817
7 Frank Rulz 796
8 Tyler Gilliard 778
9 Brian Gavagan 761
10 Todd Carter 745
11 Ryan Russell 728
Expert Class
1 Zunwu Zhou 1000
2 Ed Jolie 939
3 Matthew Hartley 897
4 Harb Lill 865
Old's Cool Class
1 Gary Knecht 1000
2 Sean Porter 939
3 Jody Settles 897
4 Lance Lyons 865
5 Dan Hill 840
Novice Class
1 Ken Kitley 1000
2 Jimmy Sanchez 939
3 Leland Lavender 897
4 Ava McGraw 865
5 Coda McGraw 840
6 Matthew Elrud 817

 

 

2017 Round 3 Results

July 1, 2017. St. Louis, IL. Belle-Clair Fairgrounds & Expo Center. Round 3 of the 2017 series.

email afabmx@gmail.com with spelling corrections

Place Pro Class Series Points
1 Jean William Prevost 1000
2 James McGraw 939
3 Tyler Gilliard 897
4 Austin Luberda 865
5 Art Thomason 840
6 Will Redd 817
7 Joe Cicman 796
8 Bill Nitschke 778
9 Bryan Huffman 761
10 Todd Carter 745
11 Nikola Olic 728
Expert Class
1 Ron Monis 1000
2 Zunwu Zhou 939
3 Michael Shao 897
4 Ed Jodie 865
5 Trevor Watring 840
6 Mitchell Hall 817
Old's Cool Class
1 Mike Smick 1000
2 John Ustaszewski 939
3 Matt Thomas 897
Novice Class
1 Fernando Brenner 1000
2 Kim Klisiak 939
3 Mark Sprung 897
4 Ava McGraw 865
5 Coda McGraw 840

Dave Nourie Spotlight

BMX Freestyle is going to be in the 2020 Olympics. Let that sink in. Right now at this moment in time, you're witnessing your passion being elevated to - I mean --- the discus, man. The discus is epic. BMX Freestyle is on the level of the discus. If you ever wondered what it was like to be one of the first dudes to throw a stone frisbee back in the day, then you might also wonder what it was like to be one of the dudes to do a Miami Hopper back in the day. Oh - and that guy (Dave Nourie) is interviewed by one of the guys who basically invented 'Zines.  So like - enjoy your roots, bro.  Please enjoy.

2017 Year-End Standings

After 3 rounds, here's how things are shaping up

Year-End
Standing
Novice Class Round 1 Points Round 2 Points Round 3 Points Round 4 Points Round 5 Points Best 3 of 5
1 Ava McGraw 778 0 865 865 817 2547
2 Coda McGraw 778 0 840 840 840 2520
3 Fernando Brenner 840 0 1000 0 0 1840
4 Todd Shoemaker 865 897 0 0 0 1762
5 William Moses 1000 0 0 0 0 1000
5 John Killip 0 1000 0 0 0 1000
5 Ken Kitley 0 0 0 1000 0 1000
5 Kevin Edwards 0 0 0 0 1000 1000
9 Dugal Cameron 939 0 0 0 0 939
9 Mason Krug 0 939 0 0 0 939
9 Kim Klisiak 0 0 939 0 0 939
9 Jimmy Sanchez 0 0 0 939 0 939
9 Karrick Johnson 0 0 0 0 939 939
14 Randy Rainwater 897 0 0 0 0 897
14 Mark Sprung 0 0 897 0 0 897
14 Leland Lavender 0 0 0 897 0 897
14 Dusten Blair 0 0 0 0 897 897
18 Lilly Blair 0 0 0 0 865 865
19 Donovan Kelley 817 0 0 0 0 817
19 Matthew Elrud 0 0 0 817 0 817
21 Paul Newkirk 796 0 0 0 0 796
Year-End
Standing
Expert Class Round 1 Points Round 2 Points Round 3 Points Round 4 Points Round 5 Points Best 3 of 5
1 Mitchell Hall 1000 939 817 0 939 2878
2 Ed Jodie 0 0 865 939 897 2701
3 Ron Monis 939 1000 0 0 1939
3 Zunwu Zhou 0 0 939 1000 0 1939
5 Michael Shao 0 897 897 0 0 1794
6 Trevor Watring 897 0 840 0 0 1737
7 David McDuffie 817 796 0 0 0 1613
8 Chris Babin 0 1000 0 0 0 1000
8 Andrew Wickham 0 0 0 0 1000 1000
10 Matthew Hartley 0 0 0 897 0 897
11 Craig Gaudet 865 0 0 0 0 865
11 Jim Hycon Park 0 865 0 0 0 865
11 Harb Lill 0 0 0 865 0 865
11 Tony Schneidewind 0 0 0 0 865 865
15 Marty Clark 840 0 0 0 0 840
15 Teak Gabriel 0 840 0 0 0 840
15 Joseph Kyllo 0 0 0 0 840 840
18 Mark Carlisi 0 817 0 0 0 817
18 Jason Rideout 0 0 0 0 817 817
20 Julio Cotto 0 796 0 0 0 796
Year-End
Standing
Old’s Cool Class Round 1 Points Round 2 Points Round 3 Points Round 4 Points Round 5 Points Best 3 of 5
1 Gary Knecht 0 840 0 1000 939 2779
2 John Ustaszewski 840 817 939 0 817 2596
3 Bertrand Williams 1000 0 0 0 796 1796
4 Kip Williamson 0 1000 0 0 0 1000
4 Mike Smick 0 0 1000 0 0 1000
4 Kendra Nalls 0 0 0 0 1000 1000
7 Steve Dodson 939 0 0 0 0 939
7 Bob Walter 0 939 0 0 0 939
7 Sean Porter 0 0 0 939 0 939
11 Jon Fleming 897 0 0 0 0 897
11 Rob Nolli 0 897 0 0 0 897
11 Matt Thomas 0 0 897 0 0 897
11 Jody Settles 0 0 0 897 0 897
11 Robert Castillo 0 0 0 0 897 897
15 Lincoln Harberger 0 0 0 0 865 865
15 Karl Elsass 865 0 0 0 0 865
15 Carlos Toledo 0 865 0 0 0 865
15 Lance Lyons 0 0 0 865 0 865
19 Dan Hill 0 0 0 840 0 840
19 Robert Reilly 0 0 0 0 840 840
21 Pedro Antonio 796 0 0 0 0 796
22 Clint Majors 778 0 0 0 0 778
Year-End
Standing
Pro Class Round 1 Points Round 2 Points Round 3 Points Round 4 Points Round 5 Points Best 3 of 5
1 Jean-William Prevost 1000 1000 1000 0 1000 3000
2 James McGraw 865 840 939 1000 840 2804
3 Tyler Gilliard 840 939 897 778 778 2676
4 Austin Luberda 796 0 865 939 865 2669
5 Will Redd 897 865 817 865 897 2659
6 Art Thomason 0 897 840 0 745 2482
7 Bill Nitschke 778 796 778 840 761 2414
8 Bryan Huffman 817 0 761 817 0 2395
9 Todd Carter 728 0 745 745 728 2218
10 Bo Wade 0 0 0 897 817 1714
11 Dax Wolford 0 817 0 0 796 1613
12 Joe Cicman 745 0 796 0 0 1541
13 Dave Nourie 761 761 0 0 0 1522
14 Nikola Olic 0 778 728 0 0 1506
15 Brian Gavagan 0 0 0 761 681 1442
16 Dominik Nekolny 939 0 0 0 0 939
16 Mates Tucek 0 0 0 0 939 939
18 Frank Rulz 0 0 0 796 0 796
19 Ryan Russell 0 0 0 728 0 728
20 Andrew Wickham 0 0 0 0 712 712
21 Rob Shaw 0 0 0 0 696 696

2017 Round 2 Results

May 13, 2017. Lakeland, FL. Candyland Park. Round 2 of the 2017 series.

email afabmx@gmail.com with spelling corrections

Place Pro Class Series Points
1 Jean William Prevost 1000
2 Tyler Gilliard 939
3 Art Thomason 897
4 Will Redd 865
5 James McGraw 840
6 Dax Wolford 817
7 Bill Nitschke 796
8 Nikola Olic 778
9 Dave Nourie 761
Expert Class
1 Chris Babin 1000
2 Mitchell Hall 939
3 Michael Shao 897
4 Jim Hycon Park 865
5 Teak Gabriel 840
6 Mark Carlisi 817
7 Duffy McDuffie 796
7 Julio Cotto 796
Old's Cool Class
1 Kip Williamson 1000
2 Bob Walter 939
3 Rob Nolli 897
4 Carlos Toledo 865
5 Gary Knecht 840
6 John Ustaszewski 817
7 Pedro Antonio 796
8 Clint Majors 778
Novice Class
1 John Killip 1000
2 Mason Krug 939
3 Todd Shoemaker 897